Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy sets out the way TerrAscend Corp. (“TerrAscend”), our subsidiaries and our corporate affiliates deal with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information through our website, how such Personal Information may be used and/or shared with others, how we safeguard it and how you may access and control its use in connection with our marketing communications and activities. You are advised to read the Privacy Policy carefully. By using this website, you acknowledge that you understand and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of this website, references to “TerrAscend”, “us”, “our”, “we”, etc. may also include our subsidiaries and corporate affiliates.

1. Personal Information, Collection, Use, and Storage
A) What is “Personal Information” For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is any information about a recognizable individual (hereafter, an “Individual”), other than an Individual’s business contact information when collected, used or disclosed for the purposes of enabling the Individual to be contacted in relation to their business responsibilities.
B) What information do we collect
It is our policy to comply with Canadian privacy laws and regulations and in order to follow the applicable laws and provide you with the best possible service, we collect information from various sources, as explained below. This information may include:

  • Your name, address, telephone number, address, other contact information, gender and birthdate;
  • Or this same information from a person who is responsible for you such as a Power of Attorney, appointed representative, guardian, etc.
  • Any preferences or feedback you may provide;
  • Demographic and profile data (through cookies, IP addresses, and other metadata); and
  • Any other information you volunteer, or we are permitted or required by law or regulation to collect.


C) How do we collect Personal Information

TerrAscend collects information which is provided to us or is collected in accordance with Canadian laws and regulations. When an Individual shares his/her Personal Information through our website, in person, or through any other channel, we collect such Personal Information and may use it in accordance with applicable laws and this Privacy Policy. We may also collect additional Personal Information as the relationship continues. Our goal is to get to know you better so we can serve you better.

D) We collect your Personal Information after your consent

It is important that we have your consent to collect, use your Personal Information. Please be aware that your consent may be express or implied. Please note that by posting on message boards or through social media, Personal Information could be collected, published, reposted, and is considered public.

E) Why we collect Personal Information

To meet the legal and regulatory requirements, including:

  • Managing, administering, collecting or otherwise enforcing accounts;
  • Maintaining business records and generally managing and administering business including defending and bringing legal actions;
  • Analyzing, developing and improving our product, services and offerings;
  • Providing updates, alerts, bulletins, or other similar communications about us, our products and services;
  • Providing news, promotions and other communications about our investor relations, products and services; and
  • For any other additional purposes in accordance with relevant laws or regulations.


F) How do we store Personal Information

We only retain Personal Information as long as it is necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or as required or permitted by law. This includes keeping Personal information of an individual even after he/she is no longer registered, associated with us or using our products or services. As soon as Personal Information is no longer required for the reasons above, it will be either destroyed or converted into an anonymous format.

2. Disclosure of Personal Information

When do we disclose your Personal Information

We do not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than those for which we have collected it without your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law. We may be required to disclose Personal Information under the following circumstances:

  • If required by law or regulation.
  • Responding to lawful access requests from law enforcement personnel regarding clients.
  • To legal, financial, insurance, and other advisors in connection with, reorganization, or management of all or part of our business or operations.
  • As consented to, by an Individual from time to time, including for fulfilling any other purposes that are identified when the personal information is collected.
  • To our affiliates, partners, providers, directors, officers, or employees, including those outside of Canada, for internal audit, management or administrative purposes including defending and bringing legal actions.

 

3. Security

How do we protect your Personal Information

Personal Information is maintained on our (or our service provider’s) servers. All of our employees, representatives and agents have access to Personal Information only if deemed necessary and in connection with their role. We protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of Personal Information with security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including using physical, organizational, and technological measures and appropriate training of our employees and other reasonable security measures. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be fully secured. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit

to us or other information which we may obtain from your use of the Site, and you use the Site and provide us with your Personal Information or any other information at your own risk.

4. Opting Out

You may choose to opt out of certain components

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation prohibits us from sending “Commercial Electronic Messages”, such as advertisements, without consent. You will have an opportunity to opt out of any messages at any time.

5. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may amend our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be effective as soon as they are posted. We may not inform users individually about changes to our Privacy Policy unless such changes are deemed to be fundamental.

6. Contact Us

You can reach out to us at our mailing or email address below:

P.O. Box 43125
Mississauga, ON, and/or info@terrascend.com L5C 2R9


This website (http://www.terrascend.com/) is owned and operated by TerrAscend Corp., which we reserve the right to update, and was last updated on June 18, 2019.